• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Metropolitan Life Insurance Tower

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Met Life Building
Built: 1907 - 1909
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Manhattan, New York, New York, USA, North America
Address: 1 Madison Avenue

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 213 m
number of floors (above ground) 50

Materials

inside frame steel
façade masonry

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Dupré, Judith Skyscrapers, Black Dog & Loventhal, New York (USA), ISBN 1884822452, 1996; pp. 26-27
  • Dupré, Judith & Smith, Adrian Skyscrapers (2nd edition), Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Inc., New York (USA), ISBN 1579127878, 2008; pp. 28-29
  • Werner, Heike New York City für Architekten, Heike Werner Verlag, Munich (Germany), ISBN 3980947106, 2004; pp. 131
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000242
Created: 18/05/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014