• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Shukhov Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Hyperbolic steel lattice tower
Function / usage: Communications tower
Other name(s): Shablokova Radio Tower
Completed in: 1922
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Moscow, Central Federal District, Russia, Europe
Coordinates: 55° 43' 2.00" N    37° 36' 41.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 150 m

Materials

shell steel

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Picon, Antoine L'art de l'ingénieur, Éditions du Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (France), ISBN 2858509115, 1997; pp. 318
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000145
Created: 16/04/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014