• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

David S. Ingalls Rink

David S. Ingalls Rink

General Information

Structural Type: Cable net
Function / usage: Ice skating rink
Other name(s): "The Whale"
Built: 1953 - 1959

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 56 m
rise 21 m
length 99 m
seats 2800

Materials

arch reinforced concrete
membrane wood
cable net steel

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Allen, Edward & Zalewski, Waclav Shaping Structures, John Wiley & Sons, New York (USA), ISBN 0471169684, 1998; pp. 354-355
  • Heinle, Erwin & Schlaich, Jörg Kuppeln aller Zeiten, aller Kulturen, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart (Germany), ISBN 3421030626, 1996; pp. 194
  • Picon, Antoine L'art de l'ingénieur, Éditions du Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (France), ISBN 2858509115, 1997; pp. 146-147
  • Serraino, Pierluigi Saarinen, Taschen, Cologne (Germany), ISBN 3836513307, 2009; pp. 52-53
Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000129
Created: 13/04/1999
Last Updated: 22/07/2014