• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Europe Tower

General Information

Function / usage: Directional radio transmitter
Other name(s): Europaturm
Built: 1976 - 1979
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 331 m
platform diameter 47 - 57.6 m
shaft diameter at base 19.6 m
shaft height 295.4 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000114
Created: 11/03/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013