• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Ulm Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic
Other name(s): Münster unserer lieben Frau
Built: 1376 - 1890
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 48° 23' 55.00" N    9° 59' 33.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 161.53 m
span 15 m
building area 5 100 m2

Materials

building structure masonry

Chronology

1419

Tower construction begins

1477

Rectangular tower section under construction

1492

Construction of octagonal tower section begins

1529

Construction halted

1844
- 1890

Final stages of tower construction; cathedral completed.

Notes

The tower of the Ulm cathedral is the tallest church tower worldwide.

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000112
Created: 11/03/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013