• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cologne Cathedral

General Information

Structural Type: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Other name(s): Dom Sankt Peter und Maria
Built: 1248 - 1880
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Address: Domkloster 4

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 157.38 m - 156.78 m
building area ca. 8 000 m2

Materials

building structure masonry

Chronology

1248

Archbishop Conrad lays first stone.

1560
- 1840

Construction interrupted for financial reasons

1860

Karl Friedrich Schinkel finishes his report on the completion of the cathedral

15 October 1880

Consecration of the cathedral in the presence of Emperor Wilhelm I.
Cologne Cathedral is the tallest building in the world until 1889.

1996

Listed as World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000111
Created: 11/03/1999
Last Updated: 07/10/2013