• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rama IX Bridge

Rama IX Bridge, Bangkok.

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Dao Kanong Bridge
Built: 1984 - 1987
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bangkok, Thailand, Asia
Crosses
  • Chao Phraya River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 450 m
length of side spans 61.20 m - 57.60 m - 46.80 m
total length 781.20 m
largest cable diameter 167 mm
deck deck depth 4.000 m
deck width 33.000 m

Materials

cables steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Participants

Engineering
Resident engineering
Material supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000092
Created: 29/12/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013