• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Willis Tower

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Sears Tower
Built: 1970 - 1973
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, USA, North America

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 443 m

Materials

building structure steel

Chronology

2009 0 A.D.

The name of the tower is officiall changed from Sears Tower to Willis Tower.

Participants

Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000065
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013