• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sagrada Familia

Sagrada Familia

General Information

Function / usage: Church
Basilica
Other name(s): Temple Expiatori de la Sagrada Família
Construction phase: 1882 - 2026
Status: under construction

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, Europe
Next to School of the Sagrada Familia (1909)
Coordinates: 41° 24' 12.00" N    2° 10' 28.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 100-150 m

Materials

towers masonry
building structure masonry

Products, Services & Reports

In so-called “sleeping” mode, LIRIS provides automatic readings at regular intervals. The data that it collects, can be used to check the stabili ...

Chronology

1875

First plans are drawn for a cathedral based on the basilica of Loreto in Italy.

1877

The architect of the Diocese, Francisco de Paula de Villar, offers to draw up a plan for free.

19 March 1882

The first stone is laid based on Vilar's drawings.

3 November 1883

Gaudí takes over as architect after Villar's resignation.

1884
- 1887

Construction of the crypt.

1885

Consecration of the chapel of Saint Joseph.

1891
- 1900

Construction of the Eastern façade.

1898

Gaudí decides to change the floor plans for the Eastern bell towers. The originally square plan becomes circular.

1900

Ornaments on the portals of the Eastern façade are mostly finished. The bell towers have reached a height of 32 meters.

1906

Financial problems reduce the pace of construction.

1914

Construction is halted because of lack of funds. Up to date 3.3 million pesetas were used. A model of the church is built.

1918

Gaudí's final design of the Western façade (Passion) is completed.

30 November 1925

The bell tower dedicated to Saint Barnabas is completed.

1926

Gaudí is buried in the crypt after his death.

1927
- 1930

Completion of the remaining three bell towers of the Eastern façade.

1936

A fire in the crypt destroys parts of Gaudí's archives and models.

1954

Foundations of the Western façade are begun.

1976

The tops of the towers for the Western façade are completed.

1985

Completion of the Western façade.

Participants

Architecture
Material supplier
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000061
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013