• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Müngsten Viaduct

Müngstener Viaduct.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Original name: Müngstener Brücke
Other name(s): Kaiser-Wilhelm-Brücke
Built: 1894 - 1897
Status: out of service

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Remscheid, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Solingen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Wupper River
Near Wupperbrücke Müngsten (1850)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 465 m
arch rise 69 m
arch span 170 m
deck height above valley floor or water 107 m

Quantities

arch structural steel 2 111 t
deck structural steel 991 t
piers structural steel 1 100 t

Cost

cost of construction Mark 2 646 386.25

Materials

arch steel

Notes

Highest railroad bridge above ground level in Germany.

Participants

Design
Engineering
Construction
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000045
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 22/07/2014