• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kniebrücke

Kniebrücke

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Rheinkniebrücke
Built: 1965 - 1969
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Düsseldorf-Unterbilk, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Düsseldorf-Oberkassel, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhine River
Above of Roncallis Apollo-Varieté-Theater (1997)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 16.18" N    6° 45' 48.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 319 m
total length 561.15 m
cables number of cables 14
deck deck depth 3.35 m
deck width 28.92 m
pylons pylon height 114.10 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Contractor
(role unknown)
Rehabilitation (2008-2011)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000040
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 14/10/2013