• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Great Belt East Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: main bridge:
Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Storebæltsbroerne
Built: 1991 - 1998
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Korsør, Zealand, Denmark, Europe
Crosses
  • Great Belt (Storebælt)
Part of:
Coordinates: 55° 20' 25.00" N    11° 1' 24.00" E
Coordinates: 55° 20' 36.00" N    11° 2' 53.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 6.8 km
cables number of cables 2
strands per cable 37
wires per strand 504
cable diameter 0.827 m
total number of wires per cable 18648
on-axis distance between the main cables 27.00 m
wire diameter 5.38 mm
eastern approach deck depth 6.7 m
total length 2 529 m
span lengths 73 m - 12 x 193 m - 140 m
deck width 25.1 m
main bridge main span 1 624 m
deck depth 4.00 m
total length 2 694 m
span lengths 535 m - 1624 m - 535 m
deck width 31.00 m
pylons pylon height 254 m
western approach deck depth 6.7 m
total length 1 567 m
span lengths 143 m - 7 x 193 m - 73 m
deck width 25.1 m

Quantities

structural steel 17 000 t (Fe 420 KT.TM)
2 000 t (Fe 510 D)
structural steel 28 000 t (Fe 420 KT.TM)
3 000 t (Fe 510 D)
superstructure structural steel 30 000 t (Fe 510 D)

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Consulting
Construction engineers
Construction
Subcontractor
Cables
Formwork
Project management
Software

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000031
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013