• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Eads Bridge

Eads Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Illinois and Saint Louis Bridge
Built: 1867 - 1874
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 38° 37' 44.00" N    90° 10' 44.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 964 m
length of center spans 158.5 m
clearance 16.8 m

Materials

arches steel

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000020
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013