• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bayonne Bridge

Bayonne Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Bridge over the Kill van Kull
Built: 1928 - 1931
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bayonne, Hudson County, New Jersey, USA, North America
Staten Island, New York, New York, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Kill van Kull
Coordinates: 40° 38' 31.00" N    74° 8' 31.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

clearance 45.7 m
arch span 504 m

Quantities

structural steel 16 520 t

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Notes

World's longest arch bridge until completion of New River Gorge Bridge (1978).

The abutments were originally meant to be covered with a stone veneer that was however never realized for lack of funding.

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0000008
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 07/10/2013