• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Daniel Carter Beard Bridge

Daniel Carter Beard Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): "The Big Mac Bridge"
Completed in: 1977
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA, North America
Newport, Campbell County, Kentucky, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Ohio River
Carries
  • Interstate I-471
Coordinates: 39° 6' 3.00" N    84° 29' 42.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 228.6 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 14 000 000

Materials

arches steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005007
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014