• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Dames Point Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): Napoleon Bonaparte Broward Bridge
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida, USA
Crosses:
  • St. Johns River
Coordinates: 30° 22' 48.00" N    81° 33' 18.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 396 m
total length 3 218 m
number of cables 168
number of lanes 6
pylon pylon height 144 m

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000559
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014