• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Contra Dam

Contra Dam

General Information

Structural Type: Arch dam
Other name(s): Verzasca Dam
Completed in: 1965
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Locarno, Tessin, Switzerland, Europe
Impounds
  • Verzasca
Coordinates: 46° 11' 48.00" N    8° 50' 56.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 220 m
retained water volume 105 000 000 m³
crest length 380 m
dam volume 660 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Notes

This dam was featured in the opening sequence of the James Bond movie "Goldeneye".

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20007410
Created: 03/01/2003
Last Updated: 29/07/2014