• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Confederation Bridge

Confederation Bridge
image credits (ID:53893)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Confédération
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Single-cell box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Segmental construction
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Port Borden, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Cape Tormentine, New Brunswick, Canada
Crosses:
  • Northumberland Straits
Coordinates: 46° 15' 4.49" N    63° 42' 18.54" W
Coordinates: 46° 9' 49.21" N    63° 48' 54.26" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
total length 12.9 km
number of spans 14 + 44 + 7
height above valley floor or water max 60 m
deck deck depth 4.5 - 14 m
deck width 11 m

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piers precast reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000578
  • Date created
    11/09/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014