• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cologne–Frankfurt high-speed rail line

Lahn Valley Viaduct

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): High-speed Rail Line Cologne-Rhine/Main
Built: 1992 - 2002
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name
110.500
0.000
1.200
20.000
26.700
38.500
41.100
40.600
42.000
51.500
53.500
55.000
55.900
56.700
75.600
79.400
81.200
86.800
89.200
92.900
95.400
96.200
97.200
99.600
100.400
103.300
109.700
109.200
134.000
136.000
139.000
139.000
146.000
151.000
167.000
169.000
169.300
Strecke 2691 (Flughafenschleife)
15.000
15.300
Strecke 3509

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 219 km
number of structures 48
length of viaducts 6.0 km
underground length 46.7 km

Design Loads

design speed 300 km/h

Chronology

25 July 2002

First official train with invited VIP travels along the line, among the politicians were German Transport Secretary Kurt Bodewig, Prime Minister of North Rhine-Westphalia Wolfgang Clement and the Chancellor's wife, Mrs. Doris Schröder-Köpf.

1 August 2002

First shuttle services begin to operate between Cologne and Frankfurt.

15 December 2002

Complete integration of the line into the German and European high-speed transportation network.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000003
  • Date created
    18/05/1999
  • Last Update
    19/12/2014