• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Claiborne Pell Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Newport Bridge
Completion: 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Narragansett Bay
Coordinates: 41° 29' 58.27" N    71° 19' 18.57" W
Coordinates: 41° 30' 28.21" N    71° 21' 40.74" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 486 m
main bridge span lengths 95.5 m - 110.5 m - 95.5 m - 209 m - 486 m - 209 m - 95.5 m - 110.5 m - 95.5 m

Materials

cables steel
pylons steel
deck truss steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000541
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016