• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Church of Our Lady of Loreto

General Information

Other name(s): Għajnsielem Parish Church
Beginning of works: 1924
Completion: 1979

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Church

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Għajnsielem, Gozo Island, Malta
Coordinates: 36° 1' 34.09" N    14° 17' 21.08" E

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

24 September 1924

Laying of the foundation stone.

29 August 1978

Blessing of the church.

June 1979

Blessing of the bell tower.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008639
  • Date created
    19/03/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014