• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

China Central Television Headquarters Building

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): CCTV Building
Built: 2004 - 2008
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Beijing, China, Asia
Next to Television Cultural Center (2009)

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 234 m
number of floors (above ground) 51
gross floor area 381 000 m²

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Geotechnical engineering
Mechanical & electrical engineering
Fire safety engineering
Security concept

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013674
  • Date created
    08/10/2004
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014