• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Chavanon Viaduct

Photo submitted by Autoroutes du Sud de la France
image credits (ID:459)

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Chavanon
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 3 March 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Mono-cable suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Tarzan method
Material: Steel-prestressed concrete composite bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Merlines, Corrèze (19), Limousin, France
Messeix, Puy-de-Dôme (63), Auvergne, France
Part of:
Location description:

The bridge crosses the Chavanon valley between the towns of Merlines and Messeix.

Coordinates: 45° 37' 26.40" N    2° 28' 47.02" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 300 m
total length 360 m
number of cables 2
strands per cable 61
wires per strand 61
height above valley floor or water 100 m
pylon pylon angle 20 °

Quantities

structural steel 740 t + 140 t + 1650 t
concrete volume 10 000 m³
prestressing steel 60 t

Materials

girder steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck slab prestressed concrete

Chronology

July 1998

Pylons completed

November 1998
- May 1999

Installation of the main deck girder using the Tarzan method

July 1999
- October 1999

Casting of the deck slab

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Checking engineering
Construction
Steel construction
Cable steel supplier
Stay cable steel supplier
Yearly inspection
Detailed inspection

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000878
  • Date created
    28/08/2000
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015