• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Chauvigny Bridge

Chauvigny Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Twin girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont de Chauvigny
Built: 1997 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Chauvigny, Vienne (86), Poitou-Charente, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Vienne River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 170.00 m
span lengths 49.30 m - 71.40 m - 49.30 m
girder depth 2.35 m
deck deck width 12.00 m
deck slab thickness 0.25 m

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004283
  • Date created
    18/07/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014