• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Chapeauroux Viaduct

Cevennes LineChapeauroux

General Information

Structural Type: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc du Nouveau Monde
Built: 1869 - 1870

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Chapeauroux, Saint-Bonnet-de-Montauroux, Lozère (48), Languedoc-Roussillon, France, Europe
Part of:

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 17 m
length 433 m
span lengths 28 x 12 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015804
  • Date created
    30/03/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014