• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Channel Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): EuroTunnel
Beginning of works: 1987
Completion: 6 May 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Railroad (railway) tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)

Location

Location: , , ,
, , , , ,
Underneath of:
  • Channel
Coordinates: 50° 55' 22.00" N    1° 46' 50.00" E
Coordinates: 51° 5' 49.00" N    1° 9' 21.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 50 450 m
number of tracks 2 x 1
number of tubes 3
crossing tubes on-axis distance between tubes 375 m
TBM number 11
tube 1 interior diameter 7.6 m
tube 2 interior diameter 4.8 m
tube 3 interior diameter 7.6 m

Design Loads

design speed 160 km/h

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 45 000 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000334
  • Date created
    15/08/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014