• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cendere Bridge

Septimus Severus Bridge crossing the Kahta River in Turkey.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Chabinas Bridge
Built in: 2nd century
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Kâhta, Adıyaman, Turkey, Asia
Crosses
  • Cendere (Chabinas)

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 120 m
arch span 35 m

Materials

arch stone

Notes

Built by the "legio XVI Flavia firma" (XVIth Roman Legion) stationed at Samosata (Samsat), replacing a bridge built under Vespasian (69-79 AD).

The three (originally four) columns erected on both ends of the bridge bear inscriptions in honor of the emperor Septimus Severus (193-211) and his wife Julia Domna as well as their two sons Geta and Marcus Aurelius Severus Antoninus. The latter eventually reigned as Caracalla (211-217), had his brother killed and erased him from history (which included the column dedicated to him at this bridge).

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012812
  • Date created
    07/08/2004
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014