• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Causey Arch

General Information

Other name(s): Cawsy Bridge
Completion: 1727
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 54° 53' 50.60" N    1° 41' 16.10" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 31 m

Materials

arch masonry

Participants

Restoration
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007801
  • Date created
    13/01/2003
  • Last Update
    08/05/2016