• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Cassagne Bridge

Cassagne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de la Cassagne
Beginning of works: 1908
End of works: 1909
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gisclard bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Planès, Pyrénées-Orientales (66), Languedoc-Roussillon, France
Part of:
Coordinates: 42° 30' 14.00" N    2° 8' 36.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 156 m
total length 253 m
pylon pylon height 62 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000301
  • Date created
    03/06/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014