• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Buenos Aires Transporter Bridge

Pte. Nicolas Avellaneda (old)
image credits (ID:53891)

General Information

Other name(s): Puente transbordador
Completion: 31 May 1914
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Transporter bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Crosses:
  • Riachuelo
Next to: Puente Nicolás Avellaneda (1940)
Coordinates: 34° 38' 17.88" S    58° 21' 22.68" W

Technical Information

Materials

piers steel
truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Cortright, Robert S. Bridging the World, Bridge Ink, Wilsonville (USA), ISBN 0964196336, 2003
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004936
  • Date created
    13/09/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014