• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Brücke Tannenbergallee

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Brücke Nr. 231
Built: 1998 - 1999
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Hanover, Region Hannover, Lower Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Replaces Brücke Nr. 231 (1912)

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 59.80 m
total width 9.00 m

Materials

arch steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Chronology

October 1998

Construction begins.

December 1999

Completion and opening to traffic.

Participants

Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008702
  • Date created
    21/03/2003
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014