• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Broom Bridge

Broom Bridge(photographer: Wisher)
image credits (ID:106493)

General Information

Other name(s): Brougham Bridge
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dublin, Ireland
Address: Broombridge Road
Coordinates: 53° 22' 22.46" N    6° 17' 59.71" W

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

16 October 1843

Sir William Rowan Hamilton first writes down the fundamental formula for quaternions while on the bridge.

Notes

A commemorative plaque on the bridge reads: "Here as he walked by
on 16 October 1843
Sir William Rowan Hamilton
in a flash of genius discovered
the fundamental formula for
quaternion multiplication
i² = j² = k² = ijk = -1
& cut it on a stone of this bridge."

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027345
  • Date created
    08/03/2007
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014