• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bridge near Limyra

General Information

Other name(s): Kirk Göz Kemeri
Beginning of works: 2nd century
Completion: 3rd century
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Alakir Çayi
Coordinates: 36° 20' 55.91" N    30° 12' 20.12" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 14.97 m
length 360 m
deck deck width 3.55 - 3.70 m (max. 4.30 m)
piers width ca. 2.10 m

Materials

arches brick
stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038552
  • Date created
    28/07/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016