• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bremerhaven Radar Tower

Bremerhaven Radar Tower
image credits (ID:232933)

General Information

Other name(s): Radarturm Bremerhaven
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Observation tower
Radar station
VHF/UHF transmitter

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bremerhaven, Bremen, Germany
Coordinates: 53° 32' 18.24" N    8° 34' 48.94" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 106.9 m
platform height to platform 60 m

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013331
  • Date created
    12/09/2004
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015