• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Blauen Observation Tower

General Information

Structural Type: Steel truss tower (free standing)
Function / usage: Observation tower
Other name(s): Aussichtsturm Blauen
Completed in: 1895
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Müllheim, Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 47° 46' 42.00" N    7° 42' 5.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 17 m
height to antenna tip 21 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0013433
Created: 21/09/2004
Last Updated: 29/07/2014