• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Black Forest Hall

Black Forest Hall
image credits (ID:232359)

General Information

Other name(s): Schwarzwaldhalle
Beginning of works: 1953
Completion: 19 August 1953
Duration of works: 8 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Multipurpose hall

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Coordinates: 49° 0' 6.19" N    8° 24' 4.25" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 48.60 m
length 73.50 m
seats 4500

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000137
  • Date created
    16/04/1999
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015