• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bhumibol 2 Bridge

Bhumibol 2 Bridge
image credits (ID:219943)

General Information

Other name(s): Industrial Ring Road Bridge
Completion: 5 December 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Crosses:
  • Chao Phraya River
Part of:
Coordinates: 13° 39' 38.00" N    100° 32' 22.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 398 m
total length 582 m
pylon height 162 m

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016774
  • Date created
    06/07/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014