• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Berlin Südkreuz Station

Berlin Südkreuz Station

General Information

Function / usage: Multi-level railroad station
Other name(s): Bahnhof Berlin Südkreuz
Built: 2003 - 2006
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Berlin-Schöneberg, Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Berlin, Germany, Europe
Address: Papestraße
See also Southern Parking Garage at Berlin Südkreuz Station (2006)
Coordinates: 52° 28' 31.19" N    13° 21' 54.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

bridge width 47 m
length 272 m
building width 47 m
length 183 m
glazed surface 3 700 m²

Quantities

bridge structural steel 4 024 t
concrete volume 24 900 m³
building structural steel 2 400 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 115 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20017098
Created: 29/07/2005
Last Updated: 29/07/2014