• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Berlin Central Station

Berlin Central Station

General Information

Other name(s): Berlin Hauptbahnhof
Beginning of works: 2002
End of works: 26 May 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: East-West roof:
Shell
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) station

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Berlin-Moabit, Mitte, Berlin, Germany
Replaces: Lehrte Commuter Rail Station (1882)
Lehrte Station (1871)
Lehrter Stadtbahnhof (1882)
Contains: Eisenbahnüberführung Lehrter Bahnhof (I) (1999)
Connects to: Alexanderufer Rail Bridges (2001)
Eisenbahnüberführung Humboldthafen (1999)
Eisenbahnüberführung Lehrter Bahnhof (II-IV) (1999)
Hauptbahnhof Metro Station (2009)
Hochbahnviadukt Clara-Jaschke-Straße (1999)
Humboldt Port Railroad Bridge (1999)
Coordinates: 52° 31' 30.26" N    13° 22' 10.13" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

East-West roof main span ca. 67 m
height max. ca. 17 m
length ca. 290 m

Quantities

structural steel 85 000 t
concrete volume 500 000 m³

Materials

shell steel

Chronology

2002

Construction begins.

25 May 2006

Opening.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003694
  • Date created
    18/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014