• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Beijing-Shanghai High Speed Railway

Structures of the Beijing-Shanghai high-speed rail line under construction along the highway between Nanjing and Shanghai

General Information

Function / usage: High-speed rail line
Other name(s): Beijing-Shanghai Express Railway
Built: 2008 - 2011
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

km Name

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 318 km

Design Loads

design speed 350 km/h

Chronology

30 June 2011

Inauguration of the whole line.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10045478
  • Date created
    18/06/2009
  • Last Update
    05/12/2014