• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Beeckerwerther Brücke

Beeckerwerther Brücke
image credits (ID:158840)

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Emscherschnellweg
Beginning of works: July 1986
Completion: October 1990
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Duisburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Carries:
  • Autobahn A42
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 28' 51.10" N    6° 40' 49.73" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 310 m
width 47 m
total length 1 030 m
deck deck depth 3.70 m
pylon pylon height 71 m

Quantities

structural steel 6 000 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 110 000 000

Materials

pylons steel
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approaches prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001731
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015