• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Bayonne Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bridge over the Kill van Kull
Beginning of works: 1928
Completion: 15 November 1931
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Kill van Kull
Coordinates: 40° 38' 31.00" N    74° 8' 31.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 762 m
clearance 45.7 m
arch span 510.54 m

Quantities

structural steel 16 520 t

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Chronology

2013
- 2019

As a result of the widening of the Panama canal, the navigational clearance of the Bayonne Bridge is increased to allow for passage of Post-Panamax class vessels.

Notes

World's longest arch bridge until completion of New River Gorge Bridge (1978).

The abutments were originally meant to be covered with a stone veneer that was however never realized for lack of funding.

Participants

Initial construction (1928-1930)
Owner
Design
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Contractor
Deck raising (2013-2019)
Owner
Contractor
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000008
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016