• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Arch of Germanicus

General Information

Other name(s): Arc de Germanicus
Completion: 20 A.D.

Project Type

Structure: Arch
Function / usage: Triumphal / monumental arch

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Place Bassompierre
Was supported by: Saintes Roman Bridge
Coordinates: 45° 44' 45.00" N    0° 37' 44.00" W

Technical Information

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1845
- 1852

Arch and bridge are demolished. The arch is reconstructed on a square.

Notes

The arch was originally the entrance gate to the bridge over the Charente built in Roman times. It is not a triumphal arch, but rather an homage to Tiberius, Germanicus and Drusus.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002094
  • Date created
    12/10/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014