• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Aquitaine Bridge

Aquitaine Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Pont d'Aquitaine
Built: 1960 - 1967
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Bordeaux, Gironde (33), Aquitaine, France, Europe
Crosses
  • Garonne River
Coordinates: 44° 52' 47.00" N    0° 32' 12.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 393.7 m
length of side spans 143 m
total length 1 767 m
deck deck width 20.90 m
height above valley floor or water 58 m
pylons pylon height 105 m

Materials

cables steel
pylons reinforced concrete
deck truss steel
deck of approaches precast prestressed concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Construction
Renovation
Co-contractor
Suspension system replacement (2004)
Cable steel supplier
Hydraulics

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002850
Created: 03/02/2002
Last Updated: 29/07/2014