• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Amizade Bridge

Amizade Bridge(photographer: Ekem)

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Ponte da Amizade
Built: 1960 - 1965
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ciudad del Este, Alto Paraná, Paraguay, South America
Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil, South America
Crosses
  • Paraná River

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 552.40 m
arch span 290 m
length between springing axes 303.00 m
deck deck width 13.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 44 000 m³
reinforcing steel 2 300 t

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0002268
Created: 11/11/2001
Last Updated: 29/07/2014