• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Altenbeken Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Altenbekener Viadukt
Beginning of works: 8 July 1851
Completion: 13 September 1853
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 45' 46.30" N    8° 55' 33.66" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 35 m
total length 482 m
span lengths 24 x 15.69 m

Chronology

8 July 1851

Cornerstone is laid.

21 July 1853

Inauguration in the presence of Friedrich Wilhelm IV, King of Prussia.

11 July 2003
- 21 July 2003

Festivities for the 150th anniversary of the bridge.

Participants

Reconstruction (1945-1946)
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007812
  • Date created
    13/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016