• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alsea Bay Bridge

Alsea Bay Bridge (1936).(HAER, ORE,21-WALPO,1-8)

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Other name(s): Waldport Bridge
Built: 1934 - 1936
Status: demolished (1991)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Waldport, Lincoln County, Oregon, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Alsea Bay
Replaced by Alsea Bay Bridge (1991)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 918.355 m
span lengths 64.0 m - 2 x 46.9 m - 6 x 45.7 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001414
  • Date created
    31/03/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014