• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Allahverdi Khan Bridge

Si-o-Seh Pol(photographer: Farokh Behmardi)

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Bridge of 33 Arches
Built: 1599 - 1602
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Isfahan, Esfahan, Iran, Asia
Crosses
  • Zayandeh River

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.75 m
total length 297.76 m
arch span 5.60 m
number of arches 33

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001774
  • Date created
    19/08/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014