• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alexandra Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Other name(s): Interprovincial Bridge
Built: 1898 - 1901
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, North America
Hull, Gatineau, Outaouais, Quebec, Canada, North America
Crosses
  • Ottawa River

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 566 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20007329
Created: 01/01/2003
Last Updated: 22/07/2014