• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Alcántara Bridge

Alcantara Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente de Alcántara
Beginning of works: 104
End of works: 106
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Opus quadratum
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Alcantara, Cáceres, Extremadura, Spain
Crosses:
  • Tagus River
Coordinates: 39° 43' 21.00" N    6° 53' 33.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 8 m
height 71 m
length 194 m
span lengths 13.8 m - 21.9 m - 28.8 m - 27.4 m - 21.9 m - 13.8 m
deck deck width 6.7 m

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Chronology

1214

Partially destroyed by the Moors.

1543

Restored from war damage under Carlos I.

1778

Restored from war damage by Carlos III.

1809

Second arch from the south destroyed in the Napoleonic wars.

1858
- 1869

Arch is restored.

Notes

"El Kantara" means "bridge" in Arabic.


An arch at the centre built in honor of Trajan has the following inscription: "Imp. Caesari. Divi. Nervae. F.Nervae Traiano. Aug. Ger. Dacio. Pontif. Max. TRIB. POTEST ; VIII Imp. V.Cos V. P.P."

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000521
  • Date created
    18/11/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014